Pages

24 July 2017

UEFA Europa League Predictions (2017/2018): 3rd Qualifying Round (Part 1)


Here are my predictions for this week’s matches in the UEFA Europa League (UEL):

27.07.2017:
17:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Mlada Boleslav (Czech Republic) 2-0 Skenderbeu (Albania)
17:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Olimpik Donetsk (Ukraine) 1-1 PAOK (Greece)
17:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Trakai (Lithuania) 2-0 Shkendija (Macedonia)
17:45 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) 2-0 Panionios (Greece)
18:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - AEK (Cyprus) 2-0 Dinamo Minsk (Belarus)
18:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - AIK (Sweden) 2-0 Braga (Portugal)
18:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Krasnodar (Russia) 2-0 Lyngby (Denmark)
18:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Ostersunds (Sweden) 2-0 Fola Esch (Luxembourg)
18:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - PSV (Netherlands) 3-0 Osijek (Croatia)
18:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Sturm Graz (Austria) 2-1 Fenerbahce (Turkey)
18:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Suduva (Lithuania) 0-2 Sion (Switzerland)
18:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Utrecht (Netherlands) 2-1 Lech Poznan (Poland)
18:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Astra (Romania) 2-0 Oleksandriya (Ukraine)
18:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Bnei Yehuda (Israel) 0-3 Zenit (Russia)
18:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Botev Plovdiv (Bulgaria) 2-1 Maritimo (Portugal)
18:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Dinamo Bucharest (Romania) 1-2 Athletic Club (Spain)
19:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Arka Gdynia (Poland) 0-2 Midtjylland (Denmark)
19:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Brondby (Denmark) 2-2 Hajduk Split (Croatia)
19:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Universitatea Craiova (Romania) 0-5 Milan (Italy)
19:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Bordeaux (France) 2-0 Videoton (Hungary)
19:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Crvena zvezda (Serbia) 2-0 Sparta Prague (Czech Republic)
19:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Gent (Belgium) 1-2 Rheindorf Altach (Austria)
19:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Panathinaikos (Greece) 2-0 Gabala (Azerbaijan)
19:45 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Aberdeen (Scotland) 2-1 Apollon Limassol (Cyprus)
19:45 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2-0 Odd (Norway)
19:45 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Marseille (France) 3-0 Oostende (Belgium)
20:05 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Austria Wien (Austria) 2-0 AEL (Cyprus)
20:05 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Everton (England) 3-0 Ruzomberok (Slovakia)
20:05 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Freiburg (Germany) 2-0 Domzale (Slovenia)

Key:
British Summer Time (BST)

UEFA Champions League Predictions (2017/2018): 3rd Qualifying Round (Part 1)


Here are my predictions for this week’s matches in the UEFA Champions League (UCL):

25.07.2017:
18:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Qarabag (Azerbaijan) 2-0 Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova)
18:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Slavia Prague (Czech Republic) 2-0 BATE (Belarus)
18:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - AEK Athens (Greece) 2-2 CSKA Moscow (Russia)
18:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Steaua (Romania) 2-1 Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic)
19:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Vardar (Macedonia) 0-3 Copenhagen (Denmark)
19:45 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Partizan (Serbia) 2-1 Olympiacos (Greece)

26.07.2017:
15:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Astana (Kazakhstan) 2-1 Legia (Poland)
17:30 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine) 2-0 Young Boys (Switzerland)
17:45 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Salzburg (Austria) 2-0 Rijeka (Croatia)
18:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Israel) 2-1 Ludogorets (Bulgaria)
19:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Viitorul (Romania) 1-2 APOEL (Cyprus)
19:20 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Maribor (Slovenia) 2-0 FH (Iceland)
19:45 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Celtic (Scotland) 2-0 Rosenborg (Norway)
19:45 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Nice (France) 2-0 Ajax (Netherlands)
20:00 BST (Third Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Club Brugge (Belgium) 2-1 Basaksehir (Turkey)

Key:
British Summer Time (BST)

21 July 2017

Brazilian Serie A Predictions (2017): Round 16


Here are my predictions for round 16 of this year’s Brazilian Serie A:

22.07.2017:
20:00 BST - Vitoria 1-1 Chapecoense
23:00 BST - Flamengo 2-0 Coritiba

23.07.2017:
15:00 BST - Santos 2-0 Bahia
20:00 BST - Avai 0-2 Cruzeiro
20:00 BST - Fluminense 1-2 Corinthians
20:00 BST - Sport Recife 2-1 Palmeiras
23:00 BST - Atletico Goianiense 0-2 Botafogo
23:00 BST - Atletico Mineiro 2-0 Vasco da Gama
23:00 BST - Atletico Paranaense 2-1 Ponte Preta

25.07.2017:
00:00 BST - Sao Paulo 0-2 Gremio

Key:
British Summer Time (BST)

18 July 2017

Brazilian Serie A Predictions (2017): Round 15


Here are my predictions for round 15 of this year’s Brazilian Serie A:

19.07.2017:
23:30 BST - Santos 2-0 Chapecoense
23:30 BST - Vitoria 0-2 Gremio

20.07.2017:
01:00 BST - Avai 0-2 Corinthians
01:00 BST - Ponte Preta 2-1 Coritiba
01:45 BST - Atletico Mineiro 2-0 Bahia
01:45 BST - Flamengo 2-1 Palmeiras
01:45 BST - Sao Paulo 0-2 Vasco da Gama
23:30 BST - Fluminense 2-2 Cruzeiro

21.07.2017:
00:00 BST - Sport Recife 2-0 Atletico Goianiense
01:00 BST - Atletico Paranaense 1-2 Botafogo

Key:
British Summer Time (BST)

17 July 2017

UEFA Europa League Predictions (2017/2018): 2nd Qualifying Round (Part 2)


Here are my predictions for this week’s matches in the UEFA Europa League (UEL):

20.07.2017:
16:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) (1) 2-0 Rabotnicki (Macedonia) (1)
16:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Lyngby (Denmark) (1) 2-0 Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) (0)
17:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - HJK (Finland) (1) 2-0 Shkendija (Macedonia) (3)
17:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Mlada Boleslav (Czech Republic) (3) 2-0 Shamrock Rovers (Ireland) (2)
17:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Suduva (Lithuania) (2) 2-0 Liepaja (Latvia) (0)
17:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Trakai (Lithuania) (1) 1-2 IFK Norrkoping (Sweden) (2)
17:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - VPS (Finland) (0) 0-2 Brondby (Denmark) (2)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - AEK (Cyprus) (1) 2-0 Cork (Ireland) (0)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - AEL (Cyprus) (1) 2-0 Progres Niedercorn (Luxembourg) (0)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - AIK (Sweden) (0) 3-0 Zeljeznicar (Bosnia) (0)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Bnei Yehuda (Israel) (1) 2-0 Trencin (Slovakia) (1)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Brann (Norway) (1) 2-0 Ruzomberok (Slovakia) (0)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Dinamo Brest (Belarus) (1) 2-1 Rheindorf Altach (Austria) (1)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) (0) 1-1 Hajduk Split (Croatia) (1)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Midtjylland (Denmark) (4) 2-0 Ferencvaros (Hungary) (2)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Odd (Norway) (1) 2-0 Vaduz (Liechtenstein) (0)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Zaria Balti (Moldova) (0) 0-2 Apollon (Cyprus) (3)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Zira (Azerbaijan) (1) 2-0 Astra (Romania) (3)
18:30 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Botev Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1) 2-1 Beitar Jerusalem (Israel) (1)
18:30 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Fola Esch (Luxembourg) (0) 1-2 Inter Baku (Azerbaijan) (1)
18:30 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Galatasaray (Turkey) (0) 3-0 Ostersunds (Sweden) (2)
18:30 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Utrecht (Netherlands) (0) 4-0 Valletta (Malta) (0)
18:45 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Luzern (Switzerland) (0) 0-2 Osijek (Croatia) (2)
19:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Domzale (Slovenia) (2) 2-0 Valur (Iceland) (1)
19:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Lech Poznan (Poland) (2) 2-0 Haugesund (Norway) (3)
19:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Skenderbeu (Albania) (1) 2-1 Kairat (Kazakhstan) (1)
19:30 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Crvena zvezda (Serbia) (1) 3-0 Irtysh Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) (1)
19:30 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Jagiellonia (Poland) (1) 2-0 Gabala (Azerbaijan) (1)
19:30 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Mladost Podgorica (Montenegro) (1) 0-2 Sturm Graz (Austria) (0)
19:45 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Gorica (Slovenia) (0) 1-2 Panionios (Greece) (2)
19:45 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Siroki Brijeg (Bosnia) (1) 0-2 Aberdeen (Scotland) (1)
20:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Videoton (Hungary) (3) 4-0 Nomme Kalju (Estonia) (0)
20:15 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - KR (Iceland) (1) 0-2 Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) (3)

Key:
British Summer Time (BST)

UEFA Champions League Predictions (2017/2018): 2nd Qualifying Round (Part 2)


Here are my predictions for this week’s matches in the UEFA Champions League (UCL):

18.07.2017:
15:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Astana (Kazakhstan) (1) 2-0 Spartaks Jurmala (Latvia) (0)
17:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Alashkert (Armenia) (1) 1-2 BATE (Belarus) (1)
17:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Vardar (Macedonia) (1) 0-2 Malmo (Sweden) (1)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Samtredia (Georgia) (0) 0-3 Qarabag (Azerbaijan) (5)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - TNS (Wales) (0) 0-2 Rijeka (Croatia) (2)
18:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Vikingur (Faroe Islands) (1) 0-2 FH (Iceland) (1)
19:45 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Buducnost (Montenegro) (0) 1-2 Partizan (Serbia) (2)

19.07.2017:
17:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Dudelange (Luxembourg) (0) 0-2 APOEL (Cyprus) (1)
18:15 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Rosenborg (Norway) (1) 3-0 Dundalk (Ireland) (1)
18:30 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Copenhagen (Denmark) (3) 2-0 Zilina (Slovakia) (1)
18:30 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Kukesi (Albania) (0) 1-2 Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova) (1)
19:00 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Ludogorets (Bulgaria) (1) 3-0 Zalgiris (Lithuania) (2)
19:15 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Maribor (Slovenia) (2) 3-0 Zrinjski (Bosnia) (1)
19:30 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Salzburg (Austria) (3) 5-0 Hibernians (Malta) (0)
19:45 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Celtic (Scotland) (2) 3-0 Linfield (Northern Ireland) (0)
19:45 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Legia (Poland) (3) 3-0 IFK (Finland) (0)
20:15 BST (Second Qualifying Round: 2nd Leg) - Honved (Hungary) (1) 2-0 Hapoel Be'er Sheva (Israel) (2)

Key:
British Summer Time (BST)

14 July 2017

Brazilian Serie A Predictions (2017): Round 14


Here are my predictions for round 14 of this year’s Brazilian Serie A:

15.07.2017:
23:00 BST - Corinthians 3-0 Atletico Paranaense

16.07.2017:
15:00 BST - Palmeiras 2-0 Vitoria
20:00 BST - Atletico Goianiense 0-2 Atletico Mineiro
20:00 BST - Chapecoense 2-2 Sao Paulo
20:00 BST - Cruzeiro 2-2 Flamengo
20:00 BST - Gremio 2-0 Ponte Preta
20:00 BST - Vasco da Gama 1-2 Santos
23:00 BST - Bahia 2-1 Avai
23:00 BST - Coritiba 2-1 Fluminense

18.07.2017:
00:00 BST - Botafogo 1-2 Sport Recife

Key:
British Summer Time (BST)

11 July 2017

Brazilian Serie A Predictions (2017): Round 13


Here are my predictions for round 13 of this year’s Brazilian Serie A:

12.07.2017:
23:30 BST - Atletico Mineiro 2-2 Santos
23:30 BST - Ponte Preta 2-0 Bahia

13.07.2017:
01:00 BST - Fluminense 2-0 Botafogo
01:45 BST - Atletico Paranaense 1-2 Cruzeiro
01:45 BST - Palmeiras 2-2 Corinthians
01:45 BST - Vitoria 1-1 Vasco da Gama
23:30 BST - Flamengo 2-1 Gremio
23:30 BST - Sao Paulo 2-1 Atletico Goianiense
23:30 BST - Sport Recife 2-0 Chapecoense

14.07.2017:
01:00 BST - Avai 1-1 Coritiba

Key:
British Summer Time (BST)

Copa Sudamericana Predictions (2017): Week 7


Here are my predictions for this week’s matches in the Copa Sudamericana:

11.07.2017:
23:15 BST (Second Stage: 1st Leg) - Huracan (Argentina) 2-0 Libertad (Paraguay)

12.07.2017:
01:45 BST (Second Stage: 1st Leg) - Cerro Porteno (Paraguay) 3-0 Boston River (Uruguay)
01:45 BST (Second Stage: 1st Leg) - Oriente Petrolero (Bolivia) 2-0 Atletico Tucuman (Argentina)
23:15 BST (Second Stage: 1st Leg) - Bolivar (Bolivia) 3-0 LDU Quito (Ecuador)

13.07.2017:
01:45 BST (Second Stage: 1st Leg) - Independiente (Argentina) 2-0 Deportes Iquique (Chile)
01:45 BST (Second Stage: 1st Leg) - Nacional (Paraguay) 2-2 Olimpia (Paraguay)
23:15 BST (Second Stage: 1st Leg) - Nacional Potosi (Bolivia) 1-2 Estudiantes (Argentina)

14.07.2017:
01:45 BST (Second Stage: 1st Leg) - Deportivo Cali (Colombia) 2-1 Junior (Colombia)

Key:
British Summer Time (BST)

UEFA Europa League Predictions (2017/2018): 2nd Qualifying Round (Part 1)


Here are my predictions for this week’s matches in the UEFA Europa League (UEL):

12.07.2017:
17:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Inter Baku (Azerbaijan) 2-0 Fola Esch (Luxembourg)

13.07.2017:
15:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Irtysh Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) 1-2 Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)
15:45 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Kairat (Kazakhstan) 2-0 Skenderbeu (Albania)
16:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel) 3-0 KR (Iceland)
17:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Rabotnicki (Macedonia) 0-2 Dinamo Minsk (Belarus)
17:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Ruzomberok (Slovakia) 2-1 Brann (Norway)
17:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Shkendija (Macedonia) 2-1 HJK (Finland)
17:30 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Brondby (Denmark) 2-0 VPS (Finland)
17:30 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Nomme Kalju (Estonia) 0-2 Videoton (Hungary)
17:30 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Rheindorf Altach (Austria) 2-0 Dinamo Brest (Belarus)
17:45 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Liepaja (Latvia) 2-0 Suduva (Lithuania)
18:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Apollon (Cyprus) 3-0 Zaria Balti (Moldova)
18:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Gabala (Azerbaijan) 2-1 Jagiellonia (Poland)
18:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Haugesund (Norway) 2-2 Lech Poznan (Poland)
18:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Ostersunds (Sweden) 0-2 Galatasaray (Turkey)
18:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Vaduz (Liechtenstein) 1-2 Odd (Norway)
18:30 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Astra (Romania) 1-2 Zira (Azerbaijan)
18:30 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Valletta (Malta) 0-3 Utrecht (Netherlands)
18:45 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Progres Niedercorn (Luxembourg) 2-1 AEL (Cyprus)
19:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Beitar Jerusalem (Israel) 2-0 Botev Plovdiv (Bulgaria)
19:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - IFK Norrkoping (Sweden) 2-0 Trakai (Lithuania)
19:15 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 2-1 Lyngby (Denmark)
19:30 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Hajduk Split (Croatia) 2-0 Levski Sofia (Bulgaria)
19:30 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Sturm Graz (Austria) 3-0 Mladost Podgorica (Montenegro)
19:30 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Trencin (Slovakia) 2-0 Bnei Yehuda (Israel)
19:45 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Aberdeen (Scotland) 3-0 Siroki Brijeg (Bosnia)
19:45 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Cork (Ireland) 2-2 AEK (Cyprus)
19:45 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Osijek (Croatia) 2-1 Luzern (Switzerland)
19:45 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Zeljeznicar Sarajevo (Bosnia) 0-2 AIK (Sweden)
20:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Ferencvaros (Hungary) 2-0 Midtjylland (Denmark)
20:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Panionios (Greece) 2-1 Gorica (Slovenia)
20:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Shamrock Rovers (Ireland) 2-1 Mlada Boleslav (Czech Republic)
21:00 BST (2nd Qualifying Round: 1st Leg) - Valur (Iceland) 0-2 Domzale (Slovenia)

Key:
British Summer Time (BST)